For the Record Archives for 2023-09
[…] The plain language of these statutes read together clearly permits the State to file a petition for detention if it complies with 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1. Since Defendant has already appeared before a judge, the State's petition for detention is not timely. Defendant's motion to strike the petition for detention is granted.
Regarding Defendant's motion "motion to remove monetary conditions of bail" pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) and 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e), Defendant focuses on paragraph one of section 7.5(b) which states "[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." Section 110-5(e) entitles defendant to a hearing within 48 hours of the filing of a petition to reconsider pretrial release conditions and requires the court to remove any release conditions a defendant cannot satisfy for financial reasons which would include posting cash bond.