For the Record Archives for 2023-09
[…] Anthony Holmes: Defendant present in custody with PD Senger and State's Attorney present. Defendant filed a "motion to remove monetary conditions of bail" pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) and 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e). The legislature passed a trailer bill adding 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5 to address retroactive application of the Pretrial Fairness Act to defendants who were in custody and had not posted cash bond when the law took effect on September 18, 2023. Regarding Defendant's motion "motion to remove monetary conditions of bail" pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) and 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e), Defendant focuses on paragraph one of section 7.5(b) which states "[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." Section 110-5(e) entitles defendant to a hearing within 48 hours of the filing of a petition to reconsider pretrial release conditions and requires the court to remove any release conditions a defendant cannot satisfy for financial reasons which would include posting cash bond.