For the Record Archives for 2023-09
[…] Further, since Defendant's motion to strike the detention petition was granted, Defendant claims he must be released without the possibility of further detention. The crux of Defendant's position is then that within 48 hours of the filing of a petition to reconsider pretrial release conditions, all defendants in custody with a cash bond on September 18, 2023, must be released from custody regardless of whether the offense is detainable under the PFA. Paragraph 2 of section 110-7.5(b) provides in pertinent part that "[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person, not subject to subsection (b), who remains in pretrial detention and is eligible for detention under Section 110-6.1 shall be entitled to a hearing according to the following schedule . . ." (emphasis added).