Christian County Fair

 

Tot-Rod Pedal Pull Held July 23, 2022 at Christian County Ag Fair

 

Saturday, July 23rd at the Christian County Fair, the Tot-Rod Pedal Pull Team joined Central Commodity FS for a pedal pull.  It was hot but 50 kids ranging from age 3-12 joined in on the fun!  


The winners in each class were:


Ages 3-4
1st place winner: Pete Eisenbarth
2nd place winner: Keagan Scoles
3rd place winner: Maddox Head


Ages 5-6
1st place winner: Coltyn Conrady
2nd place winner: Grayson Stolte
3rd place winner: Oakley Ryan


Ages 7-8
1st place winner: Violet Grieve
2nd place winner: Emery Hedden
3rd place winner: Anthony Grant


Ages 9-10
1st place winner: Brantley Conrady
2nd place winner: Lane Fleming
3rd place winner: Hannah May


Ages 11-12
1st place winner: Ryder Conrady
2nd place winner: Jackson May
3rd place winner: Austyn Davis

 

CHRISTIAN COUNTY AG GROUP HOLDS 26TH ANNUAL AG APPRECIATION LUNCHEON

THURSDAY AT CHRISTIAN COUNTY AG FAIR

 

The Christian County Ag Group held its 26th annual Ag Appreciation Luncheon Thursday at the Christian County Ag Fair Beer Tent, to celebrate and focus on the importance of agriculture to the Christian County economy.

 

The event started off with Ag Group chair R-D Elder presenting a 750-dollar scholarship to Lizzie Schafer, a Taylorville High School grad and FFA member, who is entering college majoring in an ag related field.

 

Central Commodity F-S general manager Mark Bauman then presented grants and scholarships to a host of county F-F-A chapters, the Ag in the Classroom program, and students entering college, to show their continued support for the future of agriculture in Christian County. 

 

 

 

Marketing Director for Central Commodity F-S Aarika May (center) presented a $4,000 check to the Taylorville High School F-F-A after the program.

 

 

 

 

Guest speaker for the event was long-time anchor DeLoss Jahnke from the RFD Radio Network, which is carried on WTIM AM and FM.  Jahnke applauded the many F-F-A'ers and other youth attending the event, adding they are the future of agriculture in Christian County and the world.  

 

 

Jahnke also spoke about the changing ag issues he and the network are covering in Springfield and Washington.

 

 

Invited guests were then introduced, then the Taylorville F-F-A Judging Team, just back from Scotland to compete in an international competition, were brought to the stage where they introduced themselves and spoke briefly about their overseas experiences.

 

 

Miller Media Group president Randal J. Miller again emceed the event, and also gave the invocation just before the pork chop lunch with all the trimmings were served by the Mount Auburn Rustler's 4-H Club.  The meal was again catered by Marietta Dunkirk of Morrisonville and her staff from Country Girl Catering.

 

 

Christian County Ag Fair royalty was on hand to greet those in attendance.

 

A host of door prizes donated by area sponsors were given away while those attending enjoyed lunch.

 

 

NICHOLS WINS SPORTSMAN FEATURE AT CHRISTIAN COUNTY AG FAIR STOCK CAR RACES WEDNESDAY NIGHT

 

 

The annual Christian County Ag Fair races were held Wednesday night and the action on track was excellent once again. Another solid field of cars was on hand with 20 Midwest Big Ten Street Stocks, 15 Weddle Performance Engines Sportsman, and 10 Hornets to race in front of a sizable crowd.

Lovington, IL driver Jeremy Nichols put on a show at this year’s fair races, which should not be a big surprise. Nichols came into the event with three Sportsman wins and four Street Stock wins over the last eight years. Wednesday night, Nichols added one more trophy in each class by taking the top two features.

Nichols started third in the Sportsman feature and passed Scott Landers to take the lead and the eventual win. What he did in the Big Ten Street Stock event was even more impressive. Nichols started 7th in the 20-car field of Street Stocks. Moving to the top lane of the track, Nichols passed car after car before taking the top spot from Megan Erwin for the victory.

The Hornet race saw Derrick DeFord and Allan Harris in a great battle at the front of the pack. DeFord led early but Harris got a great run to take the spot away. The Hornets went flag-to-flag in a competitive but clean race.

The Christian County Fair and Track Enterprises have been hosting one race date a year as part of the fair since 2014. Car counts and crowds have been noticeably better the last couple of seasons and the racing on track was at its best on Wednesday night.

Weddle Performance Engines Sportsman 15 Entries

A Feature 1 20 Laps

1. 18-Jeremy Nichols[3]; 2. 87-Wes O'Dell[1]; 3. 25-Dennis Vander Meersch[4]; 4. 41-Scott Landers[2]; 5. 21M-Dustin Moore[12]; 6. 21-Ed Cleeton[5]; 7. 11-Roy Magee[11]; 8. (DNF) 55-Tim Riech[9]; 9. (DNF) 07-Phil Moreland[6]; 10. (DNF) 84L-Jim Farley III[14]; 11. (DNF) 12M-Terry Myers[8]; 12. (DNF) 61-Stefan Bedinger[7]; 13. (DNS) 04-Steve Stine; 14. (DNS) 14-Cole Landers; 15. (DNS) 44-John Lewis

Heat 1 8 Laps

1. 18-Jeremy Nichols[2]; 2. 41-Scott Landers[7]; 3. 21-Ed Cleeton[4]; 4. 61-Stefan Bedinger[1]; 5. 04-Steve Stine[3]; 6. 21M-Dustin Moore[5]; 7. 84L-Jim Farley III[6]; 8. 44-John Lewis[8]

Heat 2 8 Laps

1. 87-Wes O'Dell[6]; 2. 25-Dennis Vander Meersch[1]; 3. 07-Phil Moreland[2]; 4. 12M-Terry Myers[3]; 5. 55-Tim Riech[7]; 6. 11-Roy Magee[4]; 7. 14-Cole Landers[5] 
51 Bistro Street Stocks 20 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps

1. 67-Jeremy Nichols[7]; 2. 20-Tanner Sullivan[2]; 3. R1-Jim Ransom[3]; 4. 2Z-Andy Zahnd[9]; 5. 42-Jesse Simmons[6]; 6. 11-Terry Reed[15]; 7. J98-Danny Smith[10]; 8. 14-Megan Erwin[1]; 9. 13-Ryan Blankenship[14]; 10. 45-Chandler Smith[17]; 11. 21R-Dustin Reed[12]; 12. 78B-Brad Peters[16]; 13.. 53-Kipp Schaefer[13]; 14. (DNF) 16-Nick Macklin[11]; 15. (DNF) 21E-Eric Boomer[4]; 16. (DNF) 57-Jamie Suddarth[20]; 17. (DNF) 3J-Jonathon Hall[8]; 18. (DNF) 4-Zach Clark[5]; 19. (DNS) 43R-Austin Roach; 20. (DNS) 17-Bobby Beiler
Heat 1 8 Laps

1. 21E-Eric Boomer[1]; 2. 4-Zach Clark[3]; 3. 42-Jesse Simmons[6]; 4. J98-Danny Smith[5]; 5. 13-Ryan Blankenship[2]; 6. 45-Chandler Smith[4]; 7. 57-Jamie Suddarth[7]
Heat 2 8 Laps

1. 14-Megan Erwin[3]; 2. 2Z-Andy Zahnd[2]; 3. 67-Jeremy Nichols[6]; 4. 16-Nick Macklin[1]; 5. 11-Terry Reed[5]; 6. 78B-Brad Peters[7]; 7. 17-Bobby Beiler[4]
Heat 3 8 Laps

1. 20-Tanner Sullivan[2]; 2. R1-Jim Ransom[5]; 3. 3J-Jonathon Hall[6]; 4. 21R-Dustin Reed[3]; 5. 53-Kipp Schaefer[1]; 6. 43R-Austin Roach[4] 
Hornets 10 Entries
A Feature 1 12 Laps

1. 3H-Allan Harris[2]; 2. 11-Derrick DeFord[1]; 3. E77-Erik Vanapeldoorn[4]; 4. 21-Mike Eskew[5]; 5. 34-Billy Mason[7]; 6. 2-Ken Reed[8]; 7. 14-John Goveia[6]; 8. 20-Casey Eskew[9]; 9. (DNF) 15-David Lauritson[3]; 10. (DNF) 15T-Taryn Page[10]
Heat 1 6 Laps
1. 3H-Allan Harris[1]; 2. 11-Derrick DeFord[10]; 3. 15-David Lauritson[2]; 4. E77-Erik Vanapeldoorn[6]; 5. 21-Mike Eskew[8]; 6. 14-John Goveia[3]; 7. 34-Billy Mason[7]; 8. 2-Ken Reed[4]; 9. 20-Casey Eskew[9]; 10. 15T-Taryn Page[5]

4-H Livestock Show Results

2022 RESULTS

Swine:

Grand Champion Gilt - Cydney Bertolino - Duroc

Reserve Grand Champion Gilt - Drew Mickey - Crossbred

Grand Champion Barrow - Carsyn Bertolino - Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow - Cooper Bertolino - Duroc

Sr. Showmanship - Drew Mickey

Intermediate Showmanship - Carsyn Bertolino

Jr. Showmanship - Levi Paulek

 

Goat:

Grand Champion Meat Doe - Elayna Harker

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Doe - Elayna Harker

Grand Champion Wether - Elayna Harker

Reserve Grand Champion Wether - Levi Paulek

Intermediate Showmanship - Elayna Harker 

Jr. Showmanship - Levi Paulek

 

Sheep:

Grand Champion Ewe - Opal Ryan - Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe - Dalton Cruit - Hampshire

Grand Champion Market Lamb - Olive Ryan - Natural Colored

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb - T. Kade Beckmier - Hampshire

Sr. Showmanship - T. Kade Beckmier

Intermediate Showmanship - Olive Ryan

Jr. Showmanship - Opal Ryan

 

Beef:

Grand Champion Heifer - Elizabeth Schafer - Angus

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer - Will Curtin - Angus

Grand Champion Steer - Waylon Paulek - Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Steer - Audrey Curtin - Angus

Sr. Showmanship - Cole Paulek 

Intermediate Showmanship - Will Curtin

Jr. Showmanship - Payton May

4-H General Show Results

2022 Results

 

Clothing and Textiles:

Best of Show: Payton May -Clothing 1

State Fair Delegates: Payton May - Clothing 1, Charlee Ryan - Clothing 1, Cara Eggimann - Clothing 1, Lea Johnson - Shopping in Style

 

Communications:

State Fair Delegates: Connor Eggimann - Creative Writing 

 

Drones:

State Fair Delegates: Benjamin Wamsley - UAV Display

 

ESports:

State Fair Delegates: Benjamin Wamsley - eSports

 

Family Heritage:

State Fair Delegates: Molly Zucco - Family Heritage

 

Floriculture:

State Fair Delegates: Molly Zucco - Floriculture A, Cara Eggimann - Floriculture A

 

Horticulture: Vegetable Gardening

Best of Show: Cara Eggimann - Vegetable Plate

State Fair Delegates: Cara Eggimann - Vegetable Plate, Connor Eggimann - Vegetable Plate

 

Interior Design:

Best of Show: Benjamin Wamsley - Design Decision, Intermediate

State Fair Delegates: Benjamin Wamsley - Design Decisions, Intermediate, Macy Richards - Design Decisions, Advanced

 

Photography:

Best of Show: Zacharia Cotter - Photography 1

State Fair Delegates: Calum Shanks - Photography 2, Lily Fleigle - Photography 1, Zacharia Cotter - Photography 1

 

Veterinary Science:

State Fair Delegates: Abby Erlenbush - Veterinary Science

State Fair Alternates: Brylee Goff - Veterinary Science

 

Visual Arts:

Best of Show: Kelsie Hunt - 3-D/Mixed Media, Deacon Shanks - Metal, Elayna Harker - Clay, Abigail Wamsley - Food Decorating

State Fair Delegates: Abigail Wamsley - Food/Cake Decorating, Caroline Hedden - Food/Cake Decorating, Maleah Repscher - Chalk/Carbon/Pigment, Elayna Harker - Clay, Payton Eyman - Computer Generated Art, Abigail Wamsley - Fiber, Abigail Wamsley - Heritage Arts, Deacon Shanks - Metal, Charlotte Grundy - Quilting, Kelsie Hunt - 3-D/Mixed Media

State Fair Alternates: Abby Erlenbush - Food/Cake Decorating, Maleah Repscher - Clay

 

Weather:

State Fair Delegates: Kyle Jackle-Hugh - Weather 3

 

Welding:

State Fair Delegates: Deacon Shanks - Welding, Abby Erlenbush - Welding

 

Woodworking:

State Fair Delegates: Claire Hunt - Woodworking

State Fair Alternates: Connor Eggimann - Woodworking

 

 

 

4-H Food & Nutrition Show Results

2022 Results

 

Best of Show: Abigail Wamsley - Cooking 201 Nut Bread, Elayna Harker - Cooking 201 Scones, Kyle Jackle Hugh - Cooking 301 Cake, Noah Bailey - Cooking 301 Tea Ring, Chloe Grant - Cooking 401 Pie Shell, Caitlin Lauwerens - Food Preservation

 

State Fair Delegates: Abigail Wamsley - Cooking 201 Nut Bread, Elayna Harker - Cooking 201 Scones, Kyle Jackle Hugh - Cooking 301 Cake, Noah Bailey - Cooking 301 Tea Ring, Chloe Grant - Cooking 401 Pie Shell, Caitlin Lauwerens - Food Preservation

Fair Sponsors 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fair Sponsors 2022