Local News

Winners were announced Sunday in the International Chilli Society Central States Cook-off, at the 2nd day of the Greater Taylorville Chamber of Commerce Chillifest.

 

In red chilli judging, first place winner was Julie Netser who won 750-dollars, a banner, and the right to cook at the I-C-S World Championship.  Second place was Jim Weller who won 200-dollars and a certificate.  Third place was Mike Goodman who won 100-dollars and a certificate.

 

In homestyle chilli judging, first place winner was Helen Lewis who won 300-dollars, a banner, and the right to cook at the I-C-S World Championship.  Second place was Mary Cannon who won 100-dollars and a certificate, while Julie Netser won third place and earned 50-dollars and a certificate.

 

In verde competition at the I-C-S Central States Cook-off at the Greater Taylorville Chamber Chillifest, first place winner was Lloyd Weir who won 300-dollars, a banner, and the right to cook at the I-C-S World Championship.  Second place was Lauren Ray who won 100-dollars and a certificate, while Bob Hall won third place and earned 50-dollars and a certificate.

 

In veggie competition, Lloyd Weir won first place earning 100-dollars, a banner, and the right to cook at the I-C-S World Championship.  Second place winner was Mike Goodman who won 30-dollars and a certificate, while Josh Zeman won third place and earned 20-dollars and a certificate.

 

In the “People’s Choice” competition Sunday at the Greater Taylorville Chillifest, George Rives won in the red chilli category, Helen Lewis the homestyle, Lloyd Weir won the verde category, and Mike Goodman won the veggie competition.  Each will have their entry fee paid to the 2020 competition.

 

 

CAPTION TO ABOVE PIX:  People’s Choice Award winners in I-C-S chilli judging were announced Sunday in day 2 of the Greater Taylorville Chamber Chillifest.  Back row from the left:  Tom Calvert, I-C-S Central States Cook-off Chair; red chili winner George Rives; homestyle winner Helen Lewis;  2019 Miss Chilli Pepper Alaina Deal;  verde winner Lloyd Weir; veggie winner Mike Goodman; and Amy Calvert of the Chamber Chillifest Committee.  Front row, from the left:  2019 Chillifest Little Mister Jacob Smith, 2019 Chillifest Teen Miss Hannah Chitwood, 2019 Chillifest Junior Miss Julie Wayman, and in front of them is 2019 Chillifest Little Miss Camri Phillips. 

 

 

CAPTION TO ABOVE PIX:  Verde winners in the I-C-S Central States Chilli Cook-off were announced Sunday in day 2 of the Greater Taylorville Chamber Chillifest.  Back row, from the left:  Tom Calvert, I-C-S Central States Cook-off Chair; 3rd place winner Bob Hall; 2019 Miss Chilli Pepper Alaina Deal;  first place winner Lloyd Weir; 

and Amy Calvert of the Chamber Chillifest Committee.  Front row, from the left:  2019 Chillifest Little Mister Jacob Smith, 2019 Chillifest Teen Miss Hannah Chitwood, 2019 Chillifest Junior Miss Julie Wayman, and in front of them is 2019 Chillifest Little Miss Camri Phillips.   Second place winner Lauren Ray was not available for the group picture.

 

 

CAPTION TO ABOVE PIX:  Homestyle chilli winners in the I-C-A Central States Chilli Cook-off were announced Sunday in day 2 of the Greater Taylorville Chamber Chillifest.  Back row, from the left:  Tom Calvert, I-C-S Central States Cook-off Chair; 2019 Miss Chilli Pepper Alaina Deal; third place winner Julie Netzer; second place winner Mary Cannon; first place winner Helen Lewis; and Amy Calvert of the Chamber Chillifest Committee.  Front row, from the left:  2019 Chillifest Little Mister Jacob Smith, 2019 Chillifest Teen Miss Hannah Chitwood, 2019 Chillifest Junior Miss Julie Wayman, and in front of them is 2019 Chillifest Little Miss Camri Phillips. 

 

 

CAPTION TO ABOVE PIX:  Red chilli winners in the I-C-A Central States Chilli Cook-off were announced Sunday in day 2 of the Greater Taylorville Chamber Chillifest.  Back row, from the left:  Tom Calvert, I-C-S Central States Cook-off Chair; third place winner Mike Goodman; 2019 Miss Chilli Pepper Alaina Deal; second place winner Jim Weller; first place winner Julie Netzer; and Amy Calvert of the Chamber Chillifest Committee.  Front row, from the left:  2019 Chillifest Little Mister Jacob Smith, 2019 Chillifest Teen Miss Hannah Chitwood, 2019 Chillifest Junior Miss Julie Wayman, and in front of them is 2019 Chillifest Little Miss Camri Phillips. 

 

CAPTION TO PIX 5496: Veggie chilli winners in the I-C-A Central States Chilli Cook-off were announced Sunday in day 2 of the Greater Taylorville Chamber Chillifest.  Back row, from the left:  Tom Calvert, I-C-S Central States Cook-off Chair; second place winner Mike Goodman; 2019 Miss Chilli Pepper Alaina Deal; first place winner Lloyd Weir; and Amy Calvert of the Chamber Chillifest Committee.  Front row, from the left:  2019 Chillifest Little Mister Jacob Smith, 2019 Chillifest Teen Miss Hannah Chitwood, 2019 Chillifest Junior Miss Julie Wayman, and in front of them is 2019 Chillifest Little Miss Camri Phillips. Third place winner Josh Zeman was not available for the group picture.

 
Main Office:
217-824-3395