Currently
73°
Taylorville, IL

Christian County 4-H Youth Exhibit Projects in Foods Show

 

Pictured left to right, First row: Meredith Thomas, Natalie Fry, Sidney Wagner, Noah Bailey, David Bruns,Kristina Allen, Mackenzie Harmon, Caitlin Lauwerens, Jordan Lauwerens. Second Row: Ivy Fry, Manna Witt, Lauren Bailey, Rebecca Brookens, Daniel Cornell, Catherine Brookens, Kaleigh Gabriel, Brooke Bates, Drew Brookens, Felicity Witt, Anna Brookens, Kirra Walter, Alex Brockamp, Meridith Cook, Bryce Barton, Kara Brockamp, Hannah Lupton, Amy Heberling.

Not Pictured: Kamila Allen, Rozella Colbrook, Weston Erlenbush, Abby Winans, Hunter Gerlick, Madison Lush, Isabella Murphy, Shiloh Witt, Karlee Kuntzman, Cameron Harmon, Jacob Thomas, Tanner Mickey, Jhett Walker and Jhdyen Walker

 

The 4-H Food Show was held on Monday, June 24, 2013 at University of Illinois Extension Christian County office.  Over Forty youth exhibited food projects for the judges. The results from the show are grouped by project area and are listed in the following sequence: member’s name, 4-H Club, city of residence and awards. State Fair delegates are indicated as Sfair and State Fair Alternate as SFA.  The award of Best of Show, indicated as BoS, is given to those 4-Hers who are under ten years of age and not eligible to continue onto the state fair with a state fair quality project.

 

4-H Cooking 101 - Cookies

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Lauren Bailey

Tri-County Kids

Owaneco

A

SFA

Weston Erlenbush            

Young Riders                                     

Roby

A

 

Ivy Fry

Tri-County Kids

Pana

A

 

Natalie Fry

Tri-County Kids

Pana

A

SFA

Jordan Lauwerens            

Warriors 

Rochester

A

 

Jhadyn Walker               

Lads and Lassies                                

Morrisonville

A

BoS

Jhett Walker                  

Lads and Lassies                                

Morrisonville

A

 

Manna Witt                   

Owaneco Indians and Maidens                     

Taylorville

A

SFA

 

4-H Cooking 101-Coffeecake

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Meredith Cook

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

A

Class Champion

Nicholas Fry

Tri-County Kids

Pana

A

 

Caitlin Lauwerens

Warriors

Rochester

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 101 - Cereal Bars

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Noah Bailey

Tri-County Kids

Owaneco

A

 

Hunter Gerlick

New Vision

Taylorville

A

 

Tanner Mickey

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 201-Cheese Muffins

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Bryce Barton

Warriors

Taylorville

A

 

David Bruns

Tri-County Kids

Rosamond

A

 

Kirra Walter

Owaneco Indians and Maidens

Owaneco

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 201-Scones

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Rebekah Brookens

Tri-County Kids

Pana

A

Class Champion

 

 

 

 

SFA

Amy Heberling                

New Vision                                      

Owaneco

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 201-Nut Bread

 Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Madison Lush

Lads and Lassies

Morrisonville

A

 

Isabella Murphy

Lads and Lassies

Morrisonville

A

 

Meredith Thomas

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 301-Dinner Rolls

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Mackenzie Harmon

Lads and Lassies

Morrisonville

A

 

Amy Heberling

New Vision

Owaneco

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 301-Sweet Rolls

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Felicity Witt

Owaneco Indians and Maidens

Taylorville

A

Class Champion

 

 

 

 

Sfair

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 301-Layer Cake

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Kristina Allen

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

A

 

Kaleigh Gaberiel

Warriors

Rochester

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 401-Focaccia Bread

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Anna Brookens

Tri-County Kids

Pana

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 401-Sponge Cake

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Kamila Allen

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

A

Class Champion

 

 

 

 

Sfair

Alex Brockamp

Lads and Lassies

Morrisonville

A

 

Amy Heberling

New Vision

Owaneco

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-H Cooking 401-Pie Shell

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Kara Brockamp

Lads and Lassies

Morrisonville

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outdoor Meals I

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Brooke Bates

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

A

Sfair

Johnathan Brookens

New Vision

Taylorville

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Microwave Magic A

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Karlee Kuntzman

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

B

 

Shiloh Witt

Owaneco Indians and Maidens

Taylorville

A

SFA

 

 

 

 

 

Microwave Magic C

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Brooke Bates

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Microwave Magic D

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Rebekah Brookens

Tri-County Kids

Pana

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Food Preservation

  Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Catherine Brookens

New Vision

Taylorville

A

Sfair

Cameron Harmon

Lads and Lassies

Morrisonville

B

 

Hannah Lupton

Lads and Lassies

Morrisonville

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Food Demonstration

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

David Bruns

Tri-County Kids

Rosamond

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cake Decorating 

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Rozella Colbrook

Old Stonington 4-H Club

Stonington

A

BoS

Daniel Cornell

INDEPENDENT

Stonington

A

BoS

Amy Heberling

New Visions

Owaneco

A

 

Sidney Wagner

Christian County 4-H Clover Club

Taylorville

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candymaking

Exhibitor Name

Group Name

City

Award

Special Awards

Rozella Colbrook

Old Stonington 4-H Club

Stonington

A

 

Kirra Walter

Owaneco Indians and Maidens

Owaneco

A

 

Abby Winans

Mt Auburn Rustlers

Mount Auburn

A

 

               

 

Each exhibitor received individualized conference judging on their food projects, allowing for a unique learning experience.  This show was a success due to the generosity of the volunteers who judged. Thank you to all of the volunteers that help throughout the 4H year.

 

Outstanding cake decorators were awarded with the Wilton Cake Decorating award and will be receiving a yearbook from Wilton Industries. These awards went to Daniel Cornell in the Senior Division and Rozella Colbrook in the Junior Division.


Food demonstrations were also presented by David Bruns, David showed the audience how to make peanut butter breakfast wraps, he received an “A” rating.

 

The number of youth allowed to exhibit at the State Fair is limited; therefore, it is a true honor to be selected at the county level to continue to the state level.  Projects will be conference judged on Christian County’s designated day at the Illinois State Fair, Friday, August 9, 2013.

 

The Clothing show will be held on Thursday evening beginning at 6:00 p.m. with a style show about 7 p.m.

Additional exhibit opportunities include:

     The 4-H Poultry, Rabbit and General Projects Shows will be held on Monday, July 8, 2013, beginning at 9:00 a.m. at the Christian County Fairgrounds on West Spresser Street in Taylorville.

4-H members from around the county will be given the opportunity to exhibit their accomplishments in a wide variety of areas. Many of these projects will remain on display until Thursday evening, July 11, 2013. Some of the projects will be auctioned off during the 4-H Auction Thursday evening at the Beef Show Arena beginning at 5:00 p.m. PLEASE NOTE NEW TIME FOR THE AUCTION.

     Livestock shows will begin on Wednesday, July 10, 2013 the Swine Show will begin at 8:00 a.m. with the Sheep Show/Goat show beginning no earlier than 10 followed by the  Beef Classes that will not begin before 1:00 p.m.  The public is invited to attend any and all of these shows.

     Check us out on line their website:  www.extension.uiuc.edu/christian and the Christian County Ag Association Fair website: www.christiancountyfair.com . Any questions should be directed to the Extension office at 287-7246. Christian County projects selected for the State Fair will travel to the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield, Friday August 9, 2013.  Take time to see the wonderful things youth in our county are accomplishing during any of our local exhibit opportunities and during the Illinois State Fair.

 If you would like more information about joining 4-H or have any questions, please contact the Extension office at 287-7246.

Comments
RSS Feeds Make us Your
Homepage

EEO Report - Click Here To View Taylorville's EEO Report
This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Taylorville Daily News
Miller Media Group
918 E. Park St. (P.O. Box 169) Taylorville IL, 62568
Office Phone 217-824-3395